Birmingham International Piano Competition

Birmingham International Piano Competition

Guest Artists

Date and time
22 - 23 Jun 2024 (12:00pm - 6:00pm)
Location

The Bradshaw Hall, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, B4 7XR

Price

£10
£8 under 18, over 60

This ticket covers both days of the competition

Booking Information

Wheelchair users are entitled to concessionary priced tickets with a complimentary companion seat.

Guide dogs are welcome at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire venues. If you wish to bring a guide dog or wheelchair, please let the Events Office know by calling 0121 331 5909.

Close up of piano keys

Birmingham International Piano Competition

Jury: Pamela Lidiard, Simon Callaghan, John Thwaites

Saturday 22 June

12pm – Ke Qiao (China)

Beethoven Piano Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27, No.1
Schumann Piano Sonata no, 2 in G minor, Op. 22 (1st movement)
Gao Ping Dance Fury - Homage to Astor Piazzolla

12.30pm – Jeremy Chan (Hong Kong)

Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Prokofiev Sarcasms, Op.17
Barber Fuga from Piano Sonata, Op.26

1pm – Aida Lahlou (Morocco)

Beethoven Sonata Op.109 in E major
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso from Miroirs

1.30pm – Amiri Harewood (UK)

Lera Auerbach Preludes Op.41, No.15 & 16
Debussy Prelude Book 2, No.8 - Ondine
Beethoven Piano Sonata, Op.109

2pm – 3pm – LUNCH

3pm – Marvin Beli (Albania)

Brahms 3 intermezzi Op.117
Schumann Allegro Op.8 in B minor

3.30pm – Myunghan Kim (South Korea)

Janáček Sonata 1.X.1905
Chopin Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

4pm – Yu-Chieh Lin (Taiwan)

Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.14
Rachmaninoff Etude-Tableau Op.39, No.6
Scriabin Valse Op.38
Scriabin Sonata No.5, Op.53

4.30pm – Maria Matveeva (Russia)

Debussy Images Book 1
Stravinsky Three pieces from “Firebird”

5pm – 5.40pm - BREAK

5.40pm  - Rose McLachlan (UK)

Mozart Sonata in D major K. 576
Janáček Sonata 1.X.1905
Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D flat major

6.10pm – Ryan Yip (Hong Kong)

Chopin Nocturne Op.62, No.1
Chopin Waltz Op.42
Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7

6:40 pm – Joanna Lam (UK)

Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27, No.1 “Quasi Una Fantasia”
Chopin Andante Spianato und Grande Polonaise Brillante Op.22


Sunday 23 June

10am – Jason Chan (Hong Kong)

Schumann Allegro Op.8
Liszt Reminiscences de Norma de Bellini – Grande Fantasie S.394

10.30am – Mario Bobotsov (Bulgaria)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, BWV 862
Chopin Etude Op.25, No.7 in C sharp minor
Rachmaninoff Sonata Op.36, No.2, 2nd Edition

11am – Nikita Burzanitsa (Ukraine)

Bach Toccata in E minor
Prokofiev Sonata No.7

11.30am – Xizong Chen (China)

Debussy Images book 1 Ligeti Etude No.9 ‘Vertige’
Stravinsky/Agosti ‘the Firebird’

12 pm – 12.30 – BREAK

12:30 pm – Edward Lloyd (UK)

Rachmaninoff-Volodos Op.21, No.7 'Zdes khorosho'
Chopin Four Mazurkas Op.33
Liszt Pensée des Morts (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses), S.173 No.4
Liszt-Horowitz Hungarian Rhapsody No.15, Rákóczi March, S.244/15

1pm – Nicolas Ventura (Italy)

Scriabin Vers la flamme Op.72
Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.111

1.30pm – 2.30pm – LUNCH

2.30pm – Dominika Mak (Poland)

Couperin Les tours de passe-passe
Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Szymanowski Mazurkas Op.50 Nos.1-3
Chopin Mazurkas Op.59
Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit

3pm – Christos Fountos (Greece)

Scarlatti Sonata in G major K. 455
Brahms Piano Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5 - i. Allegro Maestoso
Messiaen Vingt Regards Sur L’Enfant Jesus: No. XIII ‘Noel’
Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F Sharp major, Op.30

3.30pm – Sherri Lun (Hong Kong)

Haydn Sonata in F major, Hob XVI:23
Bach/Busoni Chaconne in D minor, BWV1004
Debussy ‘Feux d’Artifice’ from Preludes Book 2

4pm – Yuk Yu Yang (Hong Kong)

Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K.9
Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K.141
Beethoven Sonata in G major, Op.14, No.2
Tchaikovsky arr. Samuil Feinberg Scherzo from Symphony No.6, “Pathetique”

4.30 – 5pm - BREAK

5pm – Nikita Lukinov (Russia)

Debussy Images book 1
Tchaikovsky-Pletnev 3 pieces from "Sleeping Beauty" Concert Suite: Dance of Pages, Red Riding Hood and the Wolf, - Adagio.

5.30pm – Yu Zhou Zhang (UK/China)

Schumann Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.22
Ravel La valse

Forthcoming events in Guest Artists

Forthcoming dates include: