Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - Acting Graduates

  • ALEXIA MCINTOSH (2015)
    "Anna of Cleves" Six The Musical (Arts Theatre, London) Godiva Rocks and Save our School Dinners (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), "Tiger Lilly" Peter Pan (Blackpool), "Mimi" Rent, "Tina" Sister Act, (Gordon Craig Theatre), "Chief Weasel" The Wind In The Willows.
  • RIANNA ASH (2017)
  • War Horse (International tour), A Family Affair (Vienna’s English Theatre), Fanny’s First Play (Shaw’s Corner), The Affairs of Anatol (Pentameters Theatre).
  • DEAN GRIBBLE (2017)
  • Trainspotting Live (UK tour)
  • ROBYN CARA (2016)
  • We Die Young (film, 2019), Hounslow Diaries (BBC), Much Ado About Nothing (Mercury Theatre, Colchester), The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Clwyd), Oliver Twist (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)
  • DOMINIC HARTLEY-HARRIS (2015)
  • "George Washington", Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Beautiful - The Carol King Story (West End)
  • SHARON SINGH (2015)
  • Vera (ITV), Cyrano de Bergerac (Northern Broadsides)
  • ROB MALLARD (2014)
  • "Daniel Osbourne", Coronation Street, Emmerdale (ITV), Fresh Meat (Channel 4), "Valentine", You Never Can Tell (Oldham Coliseum)
  • ADAM LAWRENCE (2012)
  • This is England (film, 2006), The Changeling (Shakespeare’s Globe), Hamlet (Riverside Studios), Titus Andronicus (Arcola Theatre), The History Boys (Greenwich Theatre), WPC 56, Peaky Blinders (BBC)
  • LEWIS HOWARD (2012)
  • War Horse (National tour)
  • ASHLEY TUCKER (2012)
  • A Comedy About A Bank Robbery (The Criterion Theatre), The Tiger Who Came To Tea (International tour)
  • AIMEE GREY (2012)
  • A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream (Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • SARAH MIDDLETON (2011)
  • The Hypocrite (Royal Shakespeare Company), Pomona (National Theatre), Midsomer Murders (ITV) National Treasure (Channel 4)
  • ANDY RUSH (2010)
  • Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith), Jumpers for Goalposts (Paines Plough), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, (The Lamb Players), Hello/Goodbye (Hampstead Theatre), The Kitchen Sink (Bush Theatre), Anna Karenina (Arcola Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Cheltenham Everyman), Waterloo Road, Wizards v Aliens, New Tricks, Casualty (BBC), Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This (TV film, 2014), 
  • FLORA MITCHELL (2009)
  • The Cherry Orchard (The Lowry, international and UK tour)
  • TOM ASHLEY (2009)
  • Downton Abbey (film, 2019), Bruno (film, 2019), Robin Hood: The Rebellion (film, 2018), Darkest Hour (film, 2018), The Crown (Netflix), Jerusalem (Channel 4), The Forgotten Army (Amazon), Black Mirror (Netflix), The Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley, New Tricks (BBC)

  • NICK HOLBECK (2009)
  • Othello (Icarus Theatre Company).
  • DANIEL FINN (2008)
  • Blowing Whistles (Leicester Square Theatre), Snow White (Blackfriars Theatre)
  • IRIS ROBERTS (2008)
  • "Maid Marion" Robin Hood (Royal Shakespeare Company), "Mrs TV" Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (The Theatre Royal)
  • AMY BOOTH-STEEL (2008)
  •  A Pacifist's Guide to the War on Cancer, The Light Princess, One Man, She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre), Two Guvnors (National Theatre, UK and international tour),  Sister Act, The Sound of Music (West End), The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 3/4 (Curve Theatre), Betty Blue Eyes (UK tour), #HonestAmy directed by Kathy Burke at Edinburgh Fringe 2019 (Top 12 rated show, Guardian).
  • ERY NZARAMBA (2007)
  • Our Lady of Kibego (Royal & Derngate Theatre), Knocking on Heaven's Door (writer/director, short film, 2018), OthelloMacbeth (Lyric Hammersmith, Home Theatre), The Prisoner, Battlefield, The Suit (world tour), The Gates of Vanity (film, 2014), Split/Mixed (one-man show, world festival tour)
  • ASHLEY TAYLOR-RHYS (2007)
  • An Education (film, 2009), Doctors, Tracy Beaker Returns, Hustle (BBC), Emmerdale (ITV), Twelfth Night (Royal Shakespeare Company), War Horse (National Theatre), Yellow Moon (Citizen Theatre Company, Broadway), Amid The Clouds (Battersea Arts Centre)
  • LOUISE MARDENBOROUGH (2006)
  • Toast (TV movie, 2010), Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story (TV movie, 2008), Doctors, Line of Duty, Hustle (BBC), The Snow Queen (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
  • CRAIG STORROD (2006)
  • The Fixer, The Bill (ITV), Casualty (BBC), Cinderella, The Snow Queen (The Theatre Royal Stratford East), Five Guys Named Moe (The English Theatre Frankfurt), Romeo and Juliet (Escapade Theatre)
  • CATHERINE TYLDESLEY (2006)
  • 15 Days (Channel 5), "Eva", Coronation Street, Emmerdale (ITV), Scarborough, Lilies, Holby City, Doctors (BBC), Trollied (Sky)
  • DREW WEBB (2006)
  • Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story (BBC TV)
  • DANIEL ANDERSON (2005)
  • Fools Paradise (Nu Century Arts), The Bill (ITV), God is a DJ (Theatre Centre)
  • REMI WILSON (2004)
  • Promises and Lies (Birmingham REP), The Bill (ITV), Playboy of the West Indies (Almeida), Holby City, Hyperdrive (BBC). ‘My Conscience & I’ (album, 2007, as Remi Nicole), ‘Cupid Shot Me’ (album, 2009, as Remi Nicole)
  • HELEN GEORGE (2002)
  • Nativity Rocks! (film, 2018), Red Dwarf (Dave), "Trixie Franklin" Call The Midwife (BBC), After Miss Julie (The Theatre Royal, Bath), Love in Idleness (Apollo Theatre)
  • KIERAN HILL (2002)
  • The Histories, King Lear (Royal Shakespeare Company), Scapino, Midsummer Night Dream, Merchant of Venice, The Government Inspector, 5/11, The Gondoliers, The Water Babies (Chichester Festival Theatre). Unopened Doors (Director, Chichester Edge Festival)
  • NIGEL BOYLE (2002)
  • This Time with Alan Partridge, Peaky Blinfers, Line of Duty, Count Arthur Strong, Casualty, Doctors (BBC), Home Fires, Coronation Street (ITV), Humans, The Peep Show (Channel 4), AThe Ken Campbell Improv Show (The Inn on the Green), Sweet Love Remembered (Shakespeare Globe)
  • DHAFER L’ABIDINE (2001)
  • The Blue Elephant 2 (film, 2019), Habbet Caramel (film, 2018), Children of Men (film, 2006), The Da Vinci Code (film, 2006), Sex and the City 2 (film, 2010), Eugenie Nights (Netflix), The State (Channel 4), The Looming Tower (Hulu), Benidorm, Law and Order UK, Fearless, The Whistleblowers (ITV), Transporter: The Series (RTL, M6, HBO Canada), Engrenages (Canal+), Hunted, New Tricks, Spooks, Casualty, Wallander, The Omid Djalili Show, Doctors (BBC) 
  • TOM LISTER (2001)
  • 42nd Street: The Musical (film, 2019), "Carl King" Emmerdale, Heartbeat, The Bill (ITV), Doctors (BBC), Annie Get Your Gun (National tour) 
  • JAMES DAFFERN (2000)
  • Hunted, Waterloo Road, Casualty, Spooks, Holby City, Doctors (BBC), Birds of a Feather, The Royal, Emmerdale, Where The Heart Is (ITV), Raised By Wolves (Channel 4), X Company (CBC Television), Smirnoff, Tango, Flat Punto (Commercials)
  • KATIE LEEMING (1999)
  • Tess of the D’Urbervilles, La Cava, Les Miserables (West End), Beyond The Barricade (UK tour), The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham REP)
  • LUKE MABLY (1998)
  • Chosen (film, 2016), Rise of the Footsoldier Part II (film, 2015), 28 Days Later (film, 2002), The Prince & Me 2: The Royal Wedding (film, 2006), Spirit Trap (film, 2005), Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story (2005), The Prince & Me (film, 2004), NCIS: New Orleans (CBS), Combat Hospital (Global, ABC), Festen (West End), Eastenders, Holby City (BBC), Kingdom (ITV)
  • JIMI MISTRY (1996)
  • East Is East (film, 1999), Ella Enchanted (2004), 2012 (film, 2009), Things to Do Before You're 30 (film, 2005), The Guru (2002), Silent Witness, Eastenders, Spooks, The Syndicate (BBC), Coronation Street (ITV), Black Mirror (Channel 4), Nearly Famous (E4), Strike Back (Sky)
  • JULIUS D’SILVA (1989)
  • Notes on a Scandal (film, 2006), Henry VI Part I, II, & III, Great Expectations, The Great Pretender, House of Desires, The Histories (Royal Shakespeare Company), Anne Boleyn, Macbeth (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Eternal Love (English Touring Theatre), Oliver! (The Theatre Royal), Made in Daganham (Adelphi Theatre West), The Crown (Netflix)

Playwrights

  • CHARLENE JAMES
  • Alfred Fagan Award, The George Devine Award - 'Cuttin’ It' play
  • BBC Audio Drama award - 'Cuttin' It'
  • Charles Wintour award for Most Promising Playwright at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016
  • Jerwood New Playwright 2016
  • Commisions from RADA, Royal Court and Royal Exchange Manchester
  • CAMILLA WHITEHILL
  • Writer of award-winning show 'Freeman' with Strictly Arts Theatre Company
  • Mr Incredible (VAULT Festival, London, and Edinburgh Fringe, 2016)
  • Where Do Little Birds Go? (People's Choice Award at VAULT Festival 2015, UK tour, and Edinburgh Fringe)
  • Short plays produced at Soho Theatre, Park Theatre, Camden People's Theatre, the Old Red Lion, and the Hen & Chickens Theatre
  • International short play competition Pint Sized Plays, 2013 - 'Icebergs' short play
  • Radio play 'Pier' produced by the Heritage Arts Company

Directors and Producers

  • GEMMA COLCLOUGH (Director)
  • The Hunting of the Snark (Vaudeville Theatre)
  • JOHN PARTRIDGE (Artistic Director)
  • Tread the Boards
  • The Stratford Attic
  • COREY CAMPBELL (Artistic Director)
  • Strictly Arts - award-winning show 'Freeman'
  • Belgrade Theatre's Creative Lead for Coventry City of Culture 2021
  • MICHAEL JAMES-COX (Producer)
  • Michael James-Cox Productions