BLSS Dean's Award nomination form 2019

Ooops, something has gone wrong.

An undefined error has occured, please press the back button and try again.

If the error persists and you are unable to submit this form, please contact the BCU Web Team.

Apologies for any inconvenience.

The Dean’s Awards are a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the achievements of our students and staff in the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences.

View the winners from the 2019 Ceremony below.

BLSS Outstanding Student

BLSS Oustanding Student - Samantha Key 177x250 BLSS Outstanding Student - Winner

Samantha Key

Shortlist

Samantha Key
Laura Gee
Laura Fogarty
Khalid Anwar
Raluca Maria Parfenov
Melisa Oleschuk
Andra Borcan
Stefania Bianca Armasu
Murium Asim
Rachel King
Katie Holmden Bollard
Christopher Thrower
Samantha Key
Lucy Kelson
Abieyuwa Osa
Aneesah Karim
Shalpreet Singh

Contribution to Community

Contribution to the Community - The Inside Out Module 300x250 Contribution to Community - Winner

The Inside Out Module

Shortlist

The Inside Out Module
Kate Carruthers Thomas
Craig Kelly
Yousef Bakkali
Charles Swinford
Michael Mantzio and Amy Cook
The Blind Truth Project
Student Conference Planning Team
Jaspreet Singh
Laura Fogarty

Exceptional Contribution to the Business School

Exceptional Contribution to the Business School - Winner

Christopher Thrower

Shortlist

Christopher Thrower
Rebecca Bate

Exceptional Contribution to School of Law

Exceptional Contribution to The School of Law - Pamela Thomas 177x250 Exceptional Contribution to School of Law - Winner

Pamela Thomas

Shortlist

Pamela Thomas
Rohzeena Janjua
The Centre for Human Rights, The Centre for American Legal Studies and The Centre for Law, Science and Policy

Exceptional Contribution to School of Social Sciences

Exceptional Contribution to School of Social Sciences - Winner

Adam Lynes

Shortlist

Adam Lynes
Geraldine Lee—Treweek
Amy Louise Simkiss and Neale Samways

Lecturer of the Year Business School

Lecturer of the Year - The Business School - Dr Shishank Shishank 177x250 Lecturer of the Year Business School - Winner

Shishank Shishank

Shortlist

Shishank Shishank
Russell Cowley
Christian Edger
Richard Oddy

Lecturer of the Year School of Law

Lecturer of the Year School of Law - Winner

Tina Parmar

Shortlist

Tina Parmar
Helen Munro
Luke Mason
Nkem Adeleye
Sarah Cooper
Alice Storey

Lecturer of the Year School of Social Sciences

Lecturer of the Year - School of Social Sciences - Dr John Lamb 177x250 Lecturer of the Year School of Social Sciences - Winner

John Lamb

Shortlist

John Lamb
Dionne Taylor
Jonathan Jackson
Adam Lynes
Keeley Abbott
Lily Hamourtziadou
Craig Kelly
Liam Brolan

Personal Tutor of the Year Business School

Personal Tutor of the Year Business School - Winner

Harry Allen

Shortlist

Harry Allen
Martyn Brown
Richard Oddy

Personal Tutor of the Year School of Law

Personal Tutor of the Year - The School of Law - Dr Alice Storey 250x177 Personal Tutor of the Year School of Law - Winner

Alice Storey

Shortlist

Alice Storey
Pamela Thomas
Tina Parmar

Personal Tutor of the Year School of Social Sciences

Personal Tutor of the Year - School of Social Sciences - Elle Boag 177x250 Personal Tutor of the Year School of Social Sciences- Winner

Elle Boag

Shortlist

Elle Boag
Kathrina Connabeer
Dionne Taylor
Amy Cook
Eirini Mavritsaki

Professional Services Contribution to Faculty

Professional Services Contribution - Brandon Turley and Karolina Wietlicka and Lynn Fulford 477x250 Professional Services Contribution - Winner

Lynn Fulford
Brandon Turley and Karolina Wietlicka

Shortlist

Lynn Fulford
Brandon Turley and Karolina Wietlicka
Roger Simmonds
Darren Gutteridge
Linda Grimsley
Rohzeena Janjua
Amy Louise Simkiss

Team Performance

Team Performance - On The Record Team 300x250 Team Performance - Winner   

On The Record Team

Shortlist

On The Record Team
The PA Team Princes Trust Mentors
It’s Not Always Banter Team
CIM Competition Team
BLSS Marketing Team
BJALS Student Editorial Team
LLB Research Assistants

Researcher of the Year Business School

Researcher of the Year - The Business School - Dr Charlotte Carey 177x250 Researcher of the Year Business School - Winner   

Charlotte Carey

Shortlist

Charlotte Carey
Qui Wang

Researcher of the Year School of Law

Researcher of the Year School of Law - Winner

Friso Jansen

Shortlist

Friso Jansen
Alice Storey
Illaria Di Gioia
Sarah Cooper

Researcher of the Year School of Social Sciences

Researcher of the Year School of Social Sciences - Winner

Adam Lynes

Shortlist

Adam Lynes
John Lamb

PhD Student of the Year

PhD Student of the Year - Winner

Rosemary Tempowski

Shortlist

Rosemary Tempowski
Laura Smilie
Daniel Knowles
Alice Storey
Afsana Faheem
Abigail Jones
Sundas Hussain
Stephanie Chua
Misba Hussain
Sepideh Zahiri
Oluwole Shokunbi

Exceptional Contribution to Internationalisation

Exceptional Contribution to Internationalisation - Dinisa Kandasamy 177x250 Exceptional Contribution to Internationalisation - Winner

Dinisa Kandasamy

Shortlist

Dinisa Kandasamy
Helen Southall
Anne Richardson Oakes and Illaria Di Gioia
Sarah Pemberton
Gary Hazeldine
Stephanie Chua
Cindy Millman

Academic Award Scheme Student of the Year 

Academic Award Scheme Student of the Year  - Winner

Alia Bi

Shortlist

Alia Bi
Florence Savage
Shamila Iram
Michael Collin
Stephanie Mucklow