Music Open Day

Music Open Day

Thursday 25 January, 10am – 4pm

Book now

Percussion

Head of Percussion, Orchestral, Solo Percussion and Percussion Ensemble:
Adrian Spillett (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Colin Currie Group and Graham Fitkin Band).

First Study Administrator: percussion@bcu.ac.uk


International Solo Percussion Consultant 
Alexej Gerassimez 

Timpani (Symphonic)
Paul Turner (BBC Philharmonic)

Timpani (Opera)
Patrick King (Welsh National Opera)

Timpani (Ballet)
Grahame King (Birmingham Royal Ballet)

Orchestral Percussion
Andrew Herbert (CBSO)
Jonathan Herbert (RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra)

Orchestral Percussion (Opera)
Chris Bradley (Opera North)

Orchestral Percussion (Ballet)
Kevin Earley (Birmingham Royal Ballet)

Outreach, Solo and Contemporary Percussion, Percussion Ensemble
Owen Gunnell (O’Duo Percussion Duo, Dublin Crash Ensemble and Colin Currie Group)

Head of Drum Kit, Rhythm and World Percussion
Sophie Hastings (4-MALITY Percussion Quartet)

Drum Kit, Rhythm and World Percussion
Dave Elliott 

Folk and World Percussion 
Cormac Byrne (Uiscedwr and Backbeat Percussion Quartet)

Drum Kit
Malcolm Garrett 

Mallet Percussion
Elizabeth Gilliver

Solo/Percussion Ensemble/Pedagogy
Jason Huxtable and Timothy Palmer (Maraca2 Percussion Duo)

Recent Classes

Colin Currie (Solo Percussionist) - Masterclass
Pete Lockett (Multi Percussionist) - Indian Rhythmic Systems
Neil Percy (LSO) - Symphony Orchestra Sectional and Audition Approach
Adam Betts  (Three Trapped Tigers, Heritage Orchestra, Emperor Yes) - Drum Kit with Electronics
Paul Clarvis - Panic by Birtwhistle
Alexej Gerassimez (Solo Percussion) - Masterclass/Recital
Ronni Kot Wenzell  - Solo Percussion Masterclass
Nebojša Jovan Živković  - Solo Percussion Masterclass
Tom Greenleaves  ( Gewandhausorchester) - Timpani Repertoire
Neil Hitt  ( RLPO) - Mahler Timpani Repertoire
Zands Duggan (Tradicional Cubano) - The Salsa Percussionist
Sam Walton (LSO) - Repertoire Session on Mahler 3, Romeo and Juliet and The Planets
Owen Gunnell - Outreach Preparation
Patrick King (Welsh National Opera) - Opera Repertoire
Kevin Earley (Birmingham Royal Ballet) - Ballet Repertoire
Grahame King (Birmingham Royal Ballet) - Ballet Repertoire
Malcolm Garrett - Moeller Technique
Matthew Perry - Mock Auditions and Rock and Film Timpani
Dave Elliott - West End Shows
James Goodwin - Latin Percussion in an Orchestral Setting
Sophie Hastings - Percussion Ensemble, Cuban & Brazilian Music
Adrian Spillett - Tam Tam Method, John Williams Repertoire Session, Practice Pad Workouts, Steve Reich Repertoire, Bartok Chamber Music
Jason Huxtable - Sightreading, Pedagogy and Percussion Ensemble
Andrew Herbert (CBSO) - Sectionals, Bass Drum Repertoire
Matt Whittington - Electronics in West End Shows and Player Etiquette
Jonathan Herbert (RTÉ) - Mock Auditions, Symphony Orchestra Sectional, Messiaen Repertoire Session