Birmingham School of Acting Graduates

  • ROBYN CARA (2016)
  • Much Ado About Nothing (Mercury Theatre, Colchester, The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Clwyd), Oliver Twist (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)
  • SHARON SINGH (2015)
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (Northern Broadsides)
  • ROB MALLARD (2014)
  • Daniel Osbourne – Coronation Street, Valentine in You Never Can Tell (Oldham Coliseum), Fresh Meat (TV) Emmerdale (TV)
  • ANDREI COSTIN (2013)
  • The Kite Runner (National tour and two West End runs)
  • ADAM LAWRENCE (2012)
  • This is England (film), The Changeling (Shakespeare’s Globe), Hamlet (Riverside Studios), Titus Andronicus (Arcola Theatre), The History Boys (Greenwich Theatre). WPC56 (TV), Peaky Blinders (TV)
  • LEWIS HOWARD (2012)
  • War Horse (National tour)
  • ASHLEY TUCKER (2012)
  • The Tiger who came to tea (International tour)
  • SARAH MIDDLETON (2011)
  • The Hypocrite (RSC), Pomona (National Theatre), Midsomer Murders (TV) National Treasure (TV)
  • ANDY RUSH (2010)
  • Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith); Jumpers for Goalposts (Paines Plough); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hello;Goodbye (Hampstead); The Kitchen Sink (Bush); Anna Karenina (Arcola); Romeo and Juliet (Cheltenham Everyman). Television credits include: Waterloo Road (Headstrong Pictures); Tommy Cooper – Not Like That, Like This (Left Bank Pictures); Wizards v Aliens (BBC); New Tricks (Wall to Wall), Casualty.
  • FLORA MITCHELL (2009)
  • The Cherry Orchard (the Lowry Manchester and International and UK tour)
  • THOMAS ASHLEY (2009)
  • Down to Earth (Kinetic Theatre Company)
  • NICK HOLBECK (2009)
  • Othello (Icarus Theatre Company).
  • DANIEL FINN (2008)
  • Blowing Whistles (Leicester Square Theatre), Snow White (Blackfriars Theatre)
  • IRIS ROBERTS (2008)
  • Maid Marion in Robin Hood (RSC), Mrs TV, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (West End), Martha in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf, Dr Faustus an God of Soho (the Globe).
  • AMY BOOTH-STEEL (2008)
  • The National Theatre: A Pacifist's Guide to the War on Cancer, The Light Princess, One Man, Two Guvnors (UK and international tour), She Stoops to Conquer. West End: Sister Act, The Sound of Music Other theatre includes: Anita & Me (Birmingham Rep & Theatre Royal Stratford East), The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 3/4 (Curve, Leicester), Betty Blue Eyes (UK tour).
  • SERAY MORKA (2007)
  • Romeo in the City (Theatre Centre)
  • ERY NZARAMBA (2007)
  • Split/Mixed (Writer / Actor on World Festival Tour) Battlefield – Bouffes du Nord (Peter Brook Company).
  • ASHLEY TAYLOR-RHYS (2007)
  • Doctors, The Dumping Ground. (TV) Twelfth Night (Royal Shakespeare Company), War Horse (Royal National Theatre) NALINI CHETTY (2006) Yellow Moon (Citizen Theatre Company and Broadway, New York), Amid The Clouds (Battersea Arts Centre)
  • LOUISE MARDENBOROUGH (2006)
  • Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story (BBC TV), Doctors (TV), The Snow Queen (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
  • REBECCA MCQUILLAN (2006)
  • Desire Under The Elms (Citizen Theatre Company)
  • CRAIG STORROD (2006)
  • The Fixer, Sound, The Bill (TV), Five Guys Named Moe (The English Theatre Frankfurt), Romeo and Juliet (Escapade Theatre), The Snow Queen (The Theatre Royal Stratford East)
  • CATHERINE TYLDESLEY (2006)
  • Coronation Street (TV), It’s Adam and Shelley, Iris in Lilies, Drop Dead Gorgeous, , Sorted, Holby City (TV), Miss Nightingale (Film)
  • DREW WEBB (2006)
  • Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story (BBC TV)
  • DANIEL ANDERSON (2005)
  • Fools Paradise (Nu Century Arts), The Bill (TV), God is a DJ (Theatre Centre)
  • REMI WILSON (2004)
  • Promises and Lies (Birmingham REP), Playboy of the West Indies (Almeida), William and Mary, Hyperdrive (TV). As Remi Nicole she released her debut album ‘My Conscience & I’ on Island
  • Records in 2007, her second album ‘Cupid Shot Me’ was released in August 2009.
    • HELEN GEORGE (2002)
    • Call the Midwife, After Miss Julie (Theatre Royal, Bath), Love in Idleness (Apollo Theatre).
    • KIERAN HILL (2002)
    • The Histories, King Lear (Royal Shakespeare Company), Scapino, Midsummer Night Dream, Merchant of Venice, The Government Inspector, 5/11, The Gondoliers, The Water Babies (Chichester Festival Theatre). As Director; Unopened Doors (Chichester Edge Festival)
    • NIGEL BOYLE (2002)
    • Line of Duty, Count Arthur Strong, Home Fires, Coronation Street, Humans, Casualty, The Peep Show, All In The Game (TV) The Ken Campbell Impro Show (The Inn on the Green), Sweet Love Remembered (Shakespeare Globe)
    • DHAFER L’ABIDINE (2001)
    • Fearless, Transporter the Series 2, Law and Order UK, Engrenages Series 5, New Tricks, Spooks, Casualty, Wallander, The Omid Djalili Show, The Whistleblowers.
    • TOM LISTER (2001)
    • Emmerdale, 42nd Street Drury Lane, Annie Get Your Gun (National tour)
    • JAMES DAFFERN (2000)
    • Where The Heart Is, Doctors, Holby City, The Rotters’ Club (TV), Smirnoff, Tango, Fiat Punto (Commercials)
    • KATIE LEEMING (1999)
    • Tess of the D’Urbervilles, La Cava, Les Miserables (West End), Beyond The Barricade (UK tour), The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham REP)
    • LUKE MABLY (1998)
    • Festen (West End), Blue Murder, Who Gets The Dog, Holby City, Dream Team (TV) Save Angel Hope, The Prince and Me 2, Colour Me Kubrick: A True…ish Story, Spirit Trap, The Prince and Me, 28 Days Later (Film)
    • JIMI MISTRY (1996)
    • Spooks, EastEnders (TV), Blood Diamond, Partition, Ella Enchanted, The Guru, My Kingdom, East is East
    • JULIUS D’SILVA (1989)
    • Notes on a Scandal (Film), Henry VI Part I, II & III, Great Expectations, The Great Pretender, House of Desires, The Histories ( RSC, Olivier Award for best Company Performance), Anne Boleyn (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Eternal Love (English Touring Theatre), Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Macbeth (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Made In Dagenham (Adelphi Theatre West End), The Crown (for NETFLIX).
    • NATHAN MORRIS
    • Hollyoaks

Playwrights

  • CHARLENE JAMES
  • Charlene was awarded the Alfred Fagan Award for her play Cuttin’ It. The George Devine Award 2015 for the same play as well as winning a BBC Audio Drama award for her radio adaptation of Cuttin' It. She was then awarded the Charles Wintour award for Most Promising Playwright at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016. She is a Jerwood New Playwright 2016 and is currently under commission from RADA, Royal Court and Royal Exchange Manchester. 
  • CAMILLA WHITEHILL
  • Her plays include Mr Incredible (VAULT Festival, London, and Edinburgh Fringe, 2016) and Where Do Little Birds Go? (People's Choice Award at VAULT Festival 2015, UK tour, and Edinburgh Fringe). She has had short plays produced at Soho Theatre, Park Theatre, Camden People's Theatre, the Old Red Lion, and the Hen & Chickens Theatre. Her short play Icebergs won the international short play competition Pint Sized Plays in 2013, and her radio play Pier was produced by the Heritage Arts Company.

Directors and Producers

  • GEMMA COLCLOUGH (Director)
  • The Hunting of the Snark, Vaudeville Theatre (West End)
  • JOHN PARTRIDGE (Artistic Director)
  • Tread the Boards, the Stratford Attic
  • COREY CAMPBELL (Artistic Director)
  • Strictly Arts
  • MICHAEL JAMES-COX (Producer)
  • Michael James-Cox Productions (The Miser, West End).