Cookies and Privacy

The University uses cookies on this website to provide the best experience possible including delivering personalised content on this website, other websites and social media. By continuing to use the site you agree to this, or your can go to our cookie policy to learn more and manage your settings.

Beethoven's 32 Sonatas

Beethoven's 32 Sonatas
Date and time
18 Feb 2020 (10:00am)
Location

The Bradshaw Hall, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, B4 7XR

Price

Pay what you like. Tickets available on the door only.

Booking Information

Wheelchair users are entitled to concessionary priced tickets with a complimentary companion seat. Guide dogs are welcome at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire venues. If you wish to bring a guide dog or wheelchair, please let the Events Office know by calling 0121 331 5909.

Celebrating the 250th anniversary of the birth of Ludwig van Beethoven, piano musicians of Royal Birmingham Conservatoire present the 32 Piano Sonatas chronologically in a single day.

Also catch our pianists at Ulverston Festival on 27 Mar and Chipping Campden Festival on 4 Mar.

Begins at 10am

Tse Fu - No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1                                          

Naemi Pomarede - No.2 in A Op.2 No.2                                                    

Carlos Alfonso - No. 3 in C Op.2 No.3                                                    

c. 11.10am Killian Schola - No.4 in E flat Op.7                                                          

c. 11.40am Bai Yang - No.5 in C minor Op.10 No.1                                         

Tian Shun Lin - No.6 in F Op.10 No.2                                                     

Ginevra Paniati - No.7 in D Op.10 No.3                                                    

c. 12.40pm Tanya Avchinnikova - No.8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathétique)                           

Ella Lee - No.9 in E Op.14 No.1                                                     

Zijing Chen - No.10 in G Op.14 No.2     

1.30pm lunch break                                             

2pm Yiyang Chen - No.11 in B flat Op.22                                                     

c. 2.27pm Olivia Chew - No.12 in A flat Op.26                                                     

c. 3.25pm Daisuke Yoshida - No.13 in E flat Op.27 No.1                                            

Dobromir Tsenov - No.14 in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 (Moonlight)     

c. 3.30pm Pan Yicheng - No.15 in D Op.28 (Pastoral)                                         

c. 3.54pm Yen Lee - No.16 in G Op.31 No.1                                                  

Beth Haughan - No.17 in D minor Op.31 No.2 (Tempest)                   

Roman Kosyakov- No.18 in E flat Op.31 No.3                                            

c. 5.15pm Angela Moreno Belmar - No.19 in G minor Op.49 No.1                                       

Zoe Tan - No.20 in G Op.49 No.2                                                   

c. 5.25pm Chun-Syuan Wei - No.21 in C Op.53 (Waldstein)     

Small comfort break                                  

c. 6pm Maria Linares - No.22 in F Op.54                                                             

Connor Wilcox - No.23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)                     

c. 6.35pm Petrina Phua - No.24 in F sharp Op.78                                                  

Yung-Li Chen - No.25 in G Op.79                                                             

c. 7pm Mika Inukai - No.26 in E flat Op.81a (Das Lebewohl)                        

Brigitta Sveda - No.27 in E minor Op.90                                                  

c. 7.40pm Domonkos Csabay - No.28 in A Op.101                                                           

Salome Chitaia - No.29 in B flat Op.106 (Hammerklavier)                     

c. 8.40pm Natanel Grinshtein - No.30 in E Op.109                                                            

Irina Chagunava - No.31 in A flat Op.110                                                     

Orestis Magou - No.32 in C minor Op.111