Privacy notices

This privacy notice concerns Live Streaming of Graduation Ceremonies at Birmingham City University (BCU). This notice explains how BCU collects, uses and shares your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

BCU is the data controller for your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. How we collect your information

BCU will collect your audio and visual data at the Graduation Ceremony via a live stream recording.

2. The types of information we collect

We will collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Name, title, gender 
  • Visual image

Additional information to the above that we may collect includes: 

  • Award title
3. How we use your personal data

We will live stream the Graduation Ceremony using social media sites to allow friends and family who are unable to attend to view the ceremony.

Live stream recordings may be used at the time of the event and in the future to promote BCU.

4. Who we share your personal data with

We will share your personal data with BCU’s Videographer (Red Shell Productions) for the purpose of providing a live stream and recording facility.

When we use a third party as detailed above, we will always ensure that appropriate controls are in place to ensure data is safe, it is only used for the allowed purpose, and it is permanently deleted after the task has been completed.

We may also share the stream and or a recording with the following social media sites:

  • Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube
5. How we keep your data safe

BCU is committed to safeguarding your personal data. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

A range of administrative, technical and physical security controls are used to ensure a robust approach to protecting data held on University IT systems, and when approved transfers between third parties are undertaken. For more information, a copy of BCU’s overarching Data Protection Policy is available on the policies page of the BCU website.

6. How long is your information kept?

Where a record has not been used, BCU may class the record as dormant or may delete the record in accordance with the BCU retention and destruction policy.

7. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws, you have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • To request that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • To require us not to send you marketing communications;
  • To request us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • To request us to erase your personal data;
  • To request us to restrict our data processing activities;
  • To withdraw consent for our processing of your data (this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

8. How to exercise your data rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

By email to: informationmanagement@bcu.ac.uk

By telephone on: +44 (0) 121 202 2900

By post to: Data Protection Officer Information Management Team Birmingham City University Joseph Priestly Building / 3rd Floor 6 Cardigan Street Birmingham B4 7BD

9. How to ask questions or raise concerns

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we use or handle your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details in section 10 above.

If you are not content with how we handle your information we would ask you to contact our Data Protection Officer to help you. However, you do also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Information about the Information Commissioner is available on their website.

10. Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to BCU. The date of the most recent versions will appear on this page (see version control). We encourage you to check our privacy notice from time to time to ensure you understand how your data will be used and to see any minor updates. If material changes are made to the privacy notice; for instance, how we would like to use your personal data, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification or correspondence of privacy notice changes).

Document version control

Version: 1.2 Created: 13 July 2018

Updated: 2 April 2019